[Main Tabs]
[…] it is broader than the language "made in person to an employee of
the depositary bank", which conditions the next-day availability of
cash under Regulation CC
(§ 229.10(a)(1)). Under
Regulation CC, deposits of cash that are not made in person to an
employee of the depositary bank must be made available by the second
business day after the banking day of deposit (§ 229.10(a)(2)).
Therefore, this provision of the U.C.C. may call for the availability
of certain cash deposits in a shorter time than provided in Regulation
CC.
This provision of the U.C.C., however, is subject to section
4--103(1), which provides, in part, that "the effect of the
provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement *** ." (The
Regulation CC funds availability requirements may not be varied by
agreement.) U.C.C. section 4--213(5) supersedes the Regulation CC
provision in § 229.10(a)(2), but a depositary bank may not agree with
its customer under section 4--103(1) of the Code to extend availability