[Main Tabs]
[…] "direct or indirect ownership" of stock of nonbanking
corporations. The two exceptions principally involved in the question
presented are with respect to (1) stock that is eligible for investment
by a national bank (section
4(c)(5) of the Act) and (2) shares of a company "furnishing
services to or performing services for such bank holding company or its
banking subsidiaries" (section 4(c)(1)(C) of the Act).
(c) The Board has previously indicated its view that a national
bank is forbidden by the so-called "stock-purchase
prohibition" of paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the
Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) to purchase "for its own
account * * * any shares of stock of any corporation" except (1)
to the extent permitted by specific provisions of Federal law or (2) as
comprised within the concept of "such incidental powers as shall be
necessary to carry on the business of banking" referred to in
the first sentence of said paragraph "Seventh." There is no
specific statutory provision authorizing a national bank to purchase
stock in a mortgage company, and in the Board's view such purchase
may
{{2-28-06 p.6110.28-L-12}}not properly be