[Main Tabs]
[…] within the section 4(c)(1)(C) "servicing" exemption. The basic
purpose of section 4 of the Act is to confine a bank holding company's
activities to the management and control of banks. In determining
whether an activity in which a bank could itself engage is within the
servicing exemption, the question is simply whether such activity may
appropriately be considered as "furnishing services to or performing
services for" a bank.
(e) As indicated in the Board's interpretation published in the
1958 Federal Reserve Bulletin at page 431
(12 CFR 225.104), the
legislative history of the servicing exemption indicates that it
includes the following activities: "auditing, appraising, investment
counseling" and "advertising, public relations, developing new
business, organization, operations, preparing tax returns, and
personnel." The legislative history further indicates that some
other activities also are within the scope of the exemption. However,
the types of servicing permitted under such exemption must be
distinguished from activities of a "financial, fiduciary, or