[Main Tabs]
[…] July 18, 1997. Please accept my apologies for my delay.
You asked whether section
24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act and the FDIC's
regulations thereunder at 12 C.F.R.
Part 362 would prevent a state chartered bank from acquiring
and operating a wholly-owned subsidiary engaged in the business of
general insurance brokerage. In your follow-up correspondence of July
24, 1997, you also inquired about the same issue with regard to related
risk management functions.
Section 24 only applies to state bank activities conducted either
directly or through a subsidiary "as principal."
Section 362.4(a) of the
FDIC's regulations specifically articulates this restriction.
Section 362.2(c) states
that "[a]n activity is considered to be conducted as
principal if it is conducted other than as agent for a
customer, is conducted other than in a brokerage, custodial, advisory
or administrative capacity, or is conducted other than as trustee."
In the preamble accompanying the rule, the FDIC described the
definition as not covering, for example, acting as agent for the sale
of insurance, acting as agent for the sale
{{2-29-00 p.4984.28-A}}of securities, acting as agent for the