FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Reg. 53,213 (12 C.F.R. Part 362). These regulations define "equity investment" to include any "equity security," which, in turn, is defined to mean "any stock. . . ." 12 C.F.R. 362.2(f) and (g). Thus, according to these definitions, Farmer Mac voting common stock would qualify as an "equity security."
  Your major concern, however, is whether Farmer Mac voting common stock is an "equity investment permissible for a national bank" as that term is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 362.2(h). That subsection states:

  Investments expressly authorized by statute or recognized as permissible in regulations, official bulletins or circulars issued by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or in any order or interpretation issued in writing will be accepted as permissible for state banks.

  According to your letter, such an "interpretation issued in writing" appeared when the Chief Counsel of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC") issued Interpretive Letter No. 427, which specifically permits national banks to purchase and hold