FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] {{2-29-00 p.4504}}S&L]. This is to say that the per-participant insurance coverage will continue to apply to the 457 Plan deposits acquired by [*** Bank] from [*** S&L] until January 29, 1992 or the first maturity date of any CD thereafter.
  The second question raised in your letter is whether section 330.3(g) of the FDIC's recently amended regulations would provide any continued coverage when a bank acquires 457 Plan deposits from a failing S&L.
  Section 330.3(g) of the FDIC's Uniform deposit insurance regulations (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. §330.3(g)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

  Whenever the liabilities of one or more insured depository institutions for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository institution, whether by merger, consolidation, other statutory assumption, or contract.... the separate insurance of deposits so assumed continues for six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of a time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period.

  This provision provides for the continuation of the separate insurance that was provided for deposits in two or more separately insured financial institutions prior to a merger of the institutions.