[Main Tabs]
[…] Pursuant to that regulation, any affiliate of an insured nonmember bank
that engages in securities activities prohibited to banks by section 21
of the Glass-Steagall Act must comply with the requirements of section
337.4(c) of the regulation which sets forth, among other things,
restrictions on shared officers and
{{4-28-89 p.4251}}employees, shared offices and the
composition of the affiliated bank's board of directors. In order to
respond to your question we must determine whether or not a bank could
engage in the activities described above.
Section 21 of the Glass-Steagall Act (12 U.S.C. 378) provides in
relevant part that it shall be unlawful for:
[A]ny person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or
other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing,
underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or
through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes or
other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in
the business of receiving deposits . . . . Provided,
that the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national
banks or state banks or trust companies (whether or not members of the
Federal Reserve System) . . . from dealing in, underwriting,
purchasing, and selling investment securities to the extent permitted
to national banking associations by the provisions of Section 24 of
this title [Section 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act] . . . .
Section 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act (12 U.S.C. 24(seventh))
provides in relevant part that the business of dealing in securities
and stock by a national bank shall be limited to purchasing and selling