[Main Tabs]
[…] any of its affiliates (including, ***) or subsidiaries, any past or
present director of any affiliate, and any person whose financial
relationship with an affiliate might reasonably be expected to affect
his or her judgment as a director of *** (and any associate of any such
person).
After the offering, *** will be employed as chairman of the board
and chief executive officer of *** under a one-year employment
agreement. He will serve under the control of and at the pleasure of
the board.
The Change in Bank Control Act ("Act"), 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j),
provides: "No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in
concert with one or more persons, shall acquire control of any insured
bank through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other
disposition of voting stock of such insured bank unless the appropriate
Federal banking agency has been given sixty days' prior written notice
of such proposed acquisition . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(1).
The Act defines "control'' to mean "the power, directly or
indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured bank or
to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an
insured bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(8). In addition, the FDIC's
regulations that implement the Act (12 C.F.R. § 303.4) establish a
rebuttable presumption of "control'' whenever a person (or group of
persons acting together) acquires the power to vote 10% or more of a