[Main Tabs]
[…] stock, nonvoting common stock and preferred stock. Class A members of
XYZ will receive voting common stock of New XYZ. XYZ's Class B and
Class C members will not receive any New XYZ stock.
Your letter enclosed copies of letters from the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency and the Office of Thrift Supervision
opining that it is permissible for national banks and federal savings
associations, respectively, to acquire New XYZ stock as described in
your letter. You have asked us to confirm that pursuant to sections 24
and 28 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ("FDI Act"),
12 U.S.C. §§ 1831a &
1831e, a state chartered bank
and a state savings association, respectively, may acquire and retain
New XYZ stock.
Section 24(c) of the FDI Act provides that "[a]n insured state
bank may not, directly or indirectly, acquire or retain any equity
investment of a type that is not permissible for a national bank."
This provision is implemented by § 362.3 of the FDIC's regulations.
Section 28(c) of the FDI Act contains the analogous provision which
applies to state savings associations. In view of the OCC's May 2nd and
May 15 letters and the OTS' September 15th letter, I concur with your