[Main Tabs]
[…] must be counted at least annually and reconciled with customer account
records. Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of section 450.4(d) elaborate
on how the count must be made and verified, including where the
securities are held outside the possession, but not the control,
of the depository bank. Thus, section 450.4(d)(1) covers where
government securities are held outside the possession of the depository
bank and mandates reconciliation of the depository bank's records with
those of the entity with which the depository bank has securities
accounts, including any Federal Reserve bank. Section 450.4(d)(2)
requires the depository bank conducting the count to verify any
government securities held for customers which are subject to its
control but not in its physical possession and which have been "in
transfer, in transit, pledged, loaned, borrowed, deposited, failed to
receive, failed to deliver, subject to repurchase or reverse repurchase
agreements or otherwise subject to the depository institution's control
or direction" for more than 30 days. Finally, under section
450.4(d)(3), the dates and results of the counts and reconciliations
must be documented and, within seven business days after each required
count and reconciliation, any differences must be noted "in a
security count difference account."