FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] iii. mutually agreeable final adjustment (§213.4(m)(3))
       
    N. Fees and taxes (§213.4(n))
       
    O. Regarding insurance:
       
    i. Are the types and amounts of insurance that the lessee is required to have disclosed?(§213.4(o))
       
    ii. If the lessor provides insurance, are the types, amounts, and cost also disclosed? (§213.4(o)(1))
       
    P. Warranties or guarantees (§213.4 (p))
       
    Q. Penalties and other charges for late payments, delinquency, or default (§213.4(q))
       
    R. Security interest other than a security deposit (§213.4(r))
       
    S. Regarding any information on rate:
    i. Does the lessor use the term “annual percentage rate,” “annual lease rate,” or any equivalent term in the lease disclosure?(§213.4(s))
       
    ii. If so, does a statement that “this percent may not measure the overall cost of financing this lease” accompany the rate? I (§213.4(s))
       
    12. Are disclosures given to lessees when they “renegotiate” or “extend” their leases? (§213.5)    
    13. If the institution provides disclosures via electronic communication does it do the following: (§213.6(b))