Compliance
[…] - Either a historical example based on 15 years, or
the initial rate and payment with a statement that
the periodic payment may substantially increase or
decrease together with a maximum interest rate and
payment;
- Explanation of how to compute the loan payment,
giving an example;
- Demand feature, if applicable;
- Statement of content and timing of adjustment
notices; and
- Statement that other variable rate loan program
disclosures are available, if applicable.
- Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost
mortgage transactions clearly and conspicuously
include the items below. [§226.32(c), see Form H-16 in
Appendix H.]
- The required statement "you are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have
received these disclosures or have signed a loan
application. If you obtain this loan, the lender will
have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your
home, and any money you have put into it, if you do
not meet your obligations under the loan".
- Annual percentage rate.
- Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic)
payment and the amount of any balloon payment.
The regular payment should include amounts for
voluntary items, such as credit life insurance or
debt-cancellation coverage, only if the consumer