Table of Contents
[…] security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to
result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a
proxy.
- The
terms do not apply, however, to:
- The
furnishing of a form of proxy to a security holder upon the
unsolicited request of such security holder;
- The
performance by the registrant of acts required by
§ 240.14a-7;
- The
performance by any person of ministerial acts on behalf of a
person soliciting a proxy; or
- A
communication by a security holder who does not otherwise
engage in a proxy solicitation (other than a solicitation
exempt under § 240.14a-2) stating how the security holder
intends to vote and the reasons therefore, provided that the
communication:
- Is made by means of speeches in public
forums, press releases, published or broadcast opinions,
statements, or advertisements appearing in a broadcast
media, or newspaper, magazine or other bona fide publication
disseminated on a regular basis,
- Is directed to persons to whom the
security holder owes a fiduciary duty in connection with the
voting of securities of a registrant held by the security
holder, or
- Is made in response to unsolicited
requests for additional information with respect to a prior