Table of Contents
[…] the size of the client's account. See, e.g., Rauscher Pierce
Refsnes, Inc. (pub. avail. Apr. 10, 1992); Wall Street Preferred
Money Managers, Inc., supra note 2; Westfield Consultants
Group (pub. avail. Dec. 13, 1991).
- Some
investment advisory programs, however, are marketed by the sponsor
through unaffiliated investment advisers, such as financial
planners. In some of these programs, the unaffiliated investment
adviser, rather than the sponsor, may serve as the primary contact
for its clients that participate in the program. See,
e.g., Westfield Consultants Group, supra note 3.
- 15 USC 80b-1, et seq.
Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act
(15 USC 80b-2(a)(11)) defines "investment adviser" as
"any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of
advising others, either directly or through publications or
writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability
of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for
compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or
promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities * * *." A
bank generally is excepted from the definition of investment
adviser under Section 202(a)(11)(A) of the Advisers Act. A
broker-dealer that sponsors an investment advisory program
generally cannot rely on the broker-dealer exception from the