FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Recordkeeping Requirements.--Section 330.4 requires that the deposit account records of the bank must disclose the existence of any relationship which might provide a basis for additional insurance (i.e., pass-through insurance). 12 C.F.R. § 330.4(b)(1). In addition, the interests of other parties (i.e., the employees) in the account must be ascertainable either from the bank's deposit account records or records "maintained, in good faith and in the regular course of business, by the depositor or some person or entity that has undertaken to maintain such records for the depositor". 12 C.F.R. § 330.4(b)(2). This means that the administrator of the plan, for example, must have records which specify the interest and amount of each employee who is a beneficiary of the plan.