FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] 4000 - Advisory Opinions


Clarification of Notice to Depositor Requirements
FDIC--93--36
June 29, 1993
Claude A. Rollin, Counsel


  This is in response to your letter, dated June 14, 1993, inquiring about the notice to depositors which is required by section 330.15 of the FDIC's revised regulations, 12 C.F.R. 330.15.
  In your letter, you ask the following question:

  If an IRA is the only type of retirement/employee benefit plan [account] offered by an institution, must the institution send out the Notice to Depositors required by section 330.15 of the regulation?

  Section 330.15(a) of the FDIC's regulations requires that each insured institution send the prescribed notice to "each of its depositors or, at the option of the institution, to all depositors having deposit accounts which could potentially be affected by the rules in [Part 330] which are effective December 19, 1993."