[Main Tabs]
[…] with the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, reports under Title IX would
not be required. Neither the foreign bank, nor its branch and personnel
would be covered by the reporting
requirements. 10
Should you have any questions regarding the substance of this
opinion, please do not hesitate to contact me.
{{4-28-89 p.4074}}
1 The Federal Deposit Insurance Act defines the term
"insured bank" to mean "any bank (including a foreign bank
having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured in
accordance with the provisions of [the Federal Deposit Insurance] Act
. . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(h). Go Back to Text
2 The term "State bank" is defined by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, in pertinent part, to mean "any bank . . . which is
engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds
. . . and which is incorporated under the laws of any State, any
Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or
the Virgin Islands, or which is operating under the Code of Law for the
District of Columbia, any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico,
Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands." 12 U.S.C.
§ 1813(a). Go Back to Text
3 "[F]oreign bank' means any company organized under
the laws of a foreign country, a territory of the United States, Puerto
Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands, which engages in the