[Main Tabs]
[…] by the individual for the purposes of determining principal shareholder
status." 12 C.F.R. § 215.10(a)(2). Go Back to Text
5 As 12 C.F.R. § 349.2(e) indicates, the applicable
definition of the term "related interest'' is found in 12 C.F.R.
§ 215.10(a)(3), which provides: "Related interest' means any
company controlled by a person and any political or campaign committee,
the funds or services of which will benefit a person or that is
controlled by a person. . . . a related interest does not include a
bank or a foreign bank (as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 3101(7)).'' Go Back to Text
6 Footnote 2 accompanying 12 C.F.R. § 349.2(b) ("executive
officer'') provides that for the purposes of Part 349, executive
officers of an insured State nonmember bank do not include an executive
officer of a bank holding company of which such bank is a subsidiary,
or of any other subsidiary of the bank holding company, unless the
person is also an executive officer of the insured State nonmember
bank. This applies with regard to a foreign or domestic bank holding
company. Go Back to Text
7 The Federal Deposit Insurance Act defines the term
"insured branch" as ". . . a branch of a foreign bank any
deposits in which are insured in accordance with the provisions of