[Main Tabs]
[…] Under section 5, it also must be engaged in the
business of receiving non-trust or non-fiduciary deposits. Generally,
the FDI Act defines "deposit" as the unpaid balance of money or
its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the
usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to
give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial,
checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by
its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate,
certificate of indebtedness or other such certificate. See
12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1).
The corollary to section 5 of the FDI Act is section 8. Under the
latter section the FDIC must terminate the insured status of any
depository institution "not engaged in the business of receiving
deposits, other than trust funds * * *."
12 U.S.C. 1818(p).
Significantly, section 8 does not provide for any judicial
determination of whether a depository institution is "not engaged in
the business of receiving [non-trust] deposits" or judicial review
of the FDIC's finding on this issue. Rather, section 8 provides that