Home > Regulation & Examinations > Bank Examinations > FDIC Enforcement Decisions and Orders |
[…] Id. There is an obvious nexus between the Respondent's position at the Bank and his current position at F & M Dublin. His current position provides the Respondent with the opportunity to repeat the unsafe and unsound conduct in which he engaged at the Bank. Therefore, proof of his unfitness to serve as an officer or director of any Federally insured depository institution has been established by the substantial evidence of Respondent's unsafe and unsound conduct leading to substantial losses and his willful and continuing disregard for the safety and soundness of the Bank.
Section 8(e)(4) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(4) (1989), provides that "[i]f upon the record at the hearing the [FDIC] shall find that any of the grounds specified in the Notice have been established, the [FDIC] may issue such orders of suspension or removal from office, or prohibition from participation in the conduct of the affairs of the depository institution, as it may deem appropriate." Upon a through review of the record in this proceeding, the Board finds that the serious nature of Respondent's unsafe and unsound lending practices merit Respondent's removal from his position as a lending officer at F & M Dublin and prohibition from participating in the conduct of the affairs