FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Deposit Insurance Coverage of Mortgage Servicing Accounts
FDIC--95--15
August 19, 1995
Dirck A. Hargraves, Attorney


  This is in response to your letter dated July 20, 1995 wherein you requested clarification of the FDIC's regulations concerning mortgage servicing accounts. Specifically, you inquire as to whether the "State" Department of Veterans Affairs mortgagor's escrow accounts held at an FDIC-insured depository institution are insured as to each mortgagor's individual interest up to $100,000.
  As you may be aware, part 330.6(d) of the FDIC's regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 330.6(d), provides:

  Accounts maintained by a mortgage servicer, in a custodial or other fiduciary capacity, which are comprised of payments by mortgagors of principal and interest, shall be added together and insured in the amount of up to $100,000 for the interest of each owner (mortgagee, investor or security holder) in such accounts. Accounts maintained by a mortgage servicer, in a custodial or other fiduciary capacity, which are comprised of
{{2-29-96 p.4929}}payments by mortgagors of taxes and insurance premiums shall be added together and insured in the amount of up to $100,000 for the ownership interest of each mortgagor in such accounts.

  Accordingly, the FDIC provides insurance coverage of up to $100,000 for mortgage servicing accounts comprised of principal and interest payments ("P & I payments") on a per owner (mortgagee, investor or security holder) basis.