[Main Tabs]
[…] Mr. [Z]'s letter
indicates that it is in response to a request for an opinion as to the
definition of an "affiliate" for purposes of section 23A. A copy
of this letter was submitted to the FDIC as additional support for the
contention that the restructuring of the [X] and [Y] business
entities has avoided application of section 23A to those entities.
Applicable Portions of Section 23A
For purposes of section 23A, the term "company" includes,
among other things, corporations, partnerships, business trusts,
associations or similar organizations. The term "company" also
includes a bank. 12 U.S.C. 371c(b)(6).
For purposes of section 23A, the term "affiliate" with respect
to a bank includes any company "that is controlled directly or
indirectly, by a trust or otherwise, by or for the benefit of
shareholders who beneficially or otherwise control, directly or
indirectly, by trust or otherwise, the . . . bank or any company that
controls the . . . bank." 12 U.S.C. 371c(b)(C)(i).
For purposes of section 23A, a company or shareholder is deemed to
have "control" over another company if such company or
shareholder: (A) directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more