[Main Tabs]
[…] The Initial Contributions Sub-Trust may be viewed as either
revocable or irrevocable.
1. Irrevocable Trust Analysis
One might regard the Initial Contributions Sub-Trust as irrevocable.
After all, while any one physician can withdraw from the Initial
Contributions Sub-Trust, it would take three-quarters of the members to
dissolve the Trust completely. Further, once a physician makes his or
her initial contribution to the Trust, the Trust terms operate as
written and the physician can do nothing to change them. Thus, as to
each physician, the Initial Contributions Sub-trust is irrevocable.
Section 330.11(a) of the FDIC's regulations, which governs
irrevocable trust accounts, provides (in relevant part) as follows:
Funds representing the non-contingent trust interest(s) of a
beneficiary deposited into one or more deposit accounts established
pursuant to one or more irrevocable trust agreements created by the
same settlor(s) grantor(s) shall be added together and insured up to
$100,000 in the aggregate. Such insurance coverage shall be separate
from the coverage provided for other accounts maintained by the
settlor(s), trustee(s) or beneficiary(ies) of the irrevocable trust(s)
at the same insured depository institution.
12 C.F.R. § 330.11(a) (1991).
The term "trust interest" is defined in section 330.11(c)(1)
as "the interest of a beneficiary in an irrevocable express trust
(other than an employee benefit plan) created either by written trust
instrument or by statute, but does not include any interest
retained by the settlor." Id. § 330.11(c)(1) (emphasis
added).
In this case, each physician has a retained interest in his or her
Initial Contribution on the condition that it not be forfeited as
described above. According to our regulation on irrevocable trusts,