[Main Tabs]
[…] the [FDIC] unless such agreement--
(A) Is in writing,
(B) Was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository
institution.
(C) Was approved by the board of directors of the depository
institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in
the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) Has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an
official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. 1823(e).
In addition, FIRREA added a new provision, section 11(d)(9)(A)
(codified at 12 U.S.C.
1821(d)(9)(A) (section 1821(d)(9)(A)), which states, in
relevant part, that "any agreement
{{2-28-97 p.5428}}which does not meet the
requirements set forth in section 1823(e) * * * shall not form the
basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or
the [FDIC in its corporate capacity]."
In the FDIC's view, Congress intended that sections 1823(e) (as
amended by FIRREA) and 1821(d)(9)(A) should be interpreted in a manner
consistent with the policy concerns underlying the D'Oench
doctrine. Accordingly, subject to the
Guidelines, 1