[Main Tabs]
[…] L.
97--320, Section 113(m), 96 Stat. 1474. Both before and after 1982 the
federal courts of appeals and federal district courts consistently
construed section 1823(e) and the D'Oench doctrine in
tandem.
In August 1989, as part of the Financial Institution Reform,
Recovery and Enforcement Act (FIRREA), Public Law 101--73, 103 Stat.
183, Congress expanded section 1823(e) to cover defenses raised against
the FDIC in its receivership capacity, the newly created Resolution
Trust Corporation (in its corporate and receivership capacities) and
bridge banks. In relevant part, section 1823(e) now provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the
[FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821
of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as
receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against
the [FDIC] unless such agreement--
(A) Is in writing,
(B) Was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository
institution.
(C) Was approved by the board of directors of the depository
institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in
the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) Has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an
official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. 1823(e).
In addition, FIRREA added a new provision, section 11(d)(9)(A)
(codified at 12 U.S.C.
1821(d)(9)(A) (section 1821(d)(9)(A)), which states, in
relevant part, that "any agreement
{{2-28-97 p.5428}}which does not meet the