FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] As such, it is prohibited by 12 USC 1815(d)(2)(A) unless specifically excepted by law. As shown by the above-quoted statute, a conversion transaction may be approved by the FDIC pursuant to 12 USC 1815(d)(2)(C)(i), notwithstanding the moratorium, if it affects an insubstantial portion of each institution's "total deposits." The term "deposit" is defined to include, among other items, trust funds "received or held by such bank or savings association, whether held in the trust department or held or deposited in any other department of such bank or savings association." 12 USC 1813(l)(2). The term "trust funds" is, in turn, defined to mean "funds held by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity and includes, without being limited to, funds held as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or agent." 12 USC 1813(p).
  If Trust Company held funds in a fiduciary capacity, whether held in the trust department or held or deposited in any other department of such Trust Company, then it would be holding deposits. As noted above, however, Trust Company asserts that it does not hold trust deposits.