FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] The Bank purchased these notes at the time of their initial offering, essentially buying those amounts not subscribed to by the general public. The Bank resells these notes to members of the public from its holdings by issuing a note certificate of the issuing bank and reissuing to itself a new note in the lower amount. In my opinion, the acquisition of the mandatorily convertible capital notes by the Bank and the subsequent resale of those notes raises issues under both section 21 of the Glass-Steagall Act (12 U.S.C. § 378) and section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 371c).
  Addressing first the Glass-Steagall Act issues, section 21 of that act provides, in part, that it shall be unlawful for: "any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust or other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling or distributing. . . stocks, bonds, debentures, notes or other securities to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits. . . ." Thus, the Bank is prohibited by section 21 from engaging in the underwriting of securities. Clearly, the capital notes of the group banks are securities within the meaning of this act. The issue, then, is whether the Bank is an underwriter of the securities.