FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Apparently, you initially informed the examiner that the Bank used word of mouth, mailing, lobby advertisements and letters to existing investors and shareholders to solicit these sales. You then informed the examiner that only letters to shareholders are used for solicitation. The letters are enclosed with dividend checks, make known the availability of the capital notes issued by the other group banks, and include language that recommends and encourages the purchase of the notes.
  The term underwriter is defined in section 2(11) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77b(2)(11), in part, as follows: "the term underwriter' means any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in
{{4-28-89 p.4207}}any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking. . . ." In this case, the group banks are the issuers, and it is not disputed that the Bank has purchased securities from such issuers.