[Main Tabs]
[…] Go Back to Text
7Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(g), 12 U.S.C. § 1441(g). Go Back to Text
8See FICO Information Statement Supplement dated
September 19, 1989. Go Back to Text
9Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(b)(7), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441(b)(7). Go Back to Text
10Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(e)(6), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441(e)(6). Go Back to Text
11Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(f)(1), 12 U.S.C.
1441(f)(1). Under the statute, FICO's intitial source of funds were
pre-FIRREA assessments, but those funds are exhausted. Go Back to Text
12Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(f)(2), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441(f)(2). Go Back to Text
13Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(f)(3), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441(f)(3) states: Receivership proceeds to the extent the amounts available pursuant
to paragraphs (1) and (2) are insufficient to cover the amount of
interest payments, issuance costs, and custodial fees, and if the funds
are not required by the Resolution Funding Corporation to provide funds
for the Funding Corporation Principal Fund under section 1441b of this
title, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall transfer to the
Financing Corporation, from the liquidating dividends and payments made
on claims received by the FSLIC Resolution Fund (established under
section 1821a of this title) form receiverships, the remaining amount
of funds necessary for the Financing Corporation to make interest
payments. Go Back to Text
14Federal Deposit Insurance Act § 5(d)(2)(E),
12 U.S.C. § 1815(d)(2)(E). Go Back to Text
15Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 21(f), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441(f). Go Back to Text
16Separate accounting for each pool is maintained by the
FDIC. Go Back to Text