FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] In arriving at our conclusion, we have considered all of the materials you submitted to us, including, without limitation: (a) the Marketing Agreement, dated October 15, 1991, between the Bank and [Company]; (b) the sole ownership of [Company] by [X]; (c) the fact that [X] is a person convicted of a crime involving dishonesty and breach of trust; and (d) such other matters as we have deemed necessary or relevant.
  Section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1829, in pertinent part prohibits "any person convicted of a crime of dishonesty or breach of trust. . .from otherwise participat[ing], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution" without the prior written consent of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The statute also prohibits any insured depository institution from permitting such a person to participate in the conduct of its affairs without the prior written consent of the FDIC.