[Main Tabs]
[…] address X's activities.
The opinions expressed herein represent the views of the Legal
Division staff and, like all staff opinions, are not binding upon the
FDIC or its Board of Directors. This letter should not be construed as
approving any form of contract for Contract Branching or applying to
any accommodation branching under facts or circumstances that differ
from those set forth in this letter. Should you have any additional
questions, please feel free to contact me at (202) 898-3809, or New
York Regional Counsel Barbara A. Monheit at (917)
320-2800.
1 12 U.S.C. § 1828(r)(1) ("Any bank subsidiary of a bank
holding company may receive deposits, renew time deposits, close loans,
service loans, and receive payments on loans and other obligations as
an agent for a depository institution affiliate."). Go Back to Text
2 P.L. 103--328, 108 Stat. 3228, September 29, 1994. Section
101(d) of Riegle-Neal added a new section 18(r) to the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1828(r), which
became effective on September 29, 1995. Go Back to Text