[Main Tabs]
[…] the period 1995--97. In your letter, you stated that this information
supports the Bank's exemption from the FDIC's record
keeping
{{2-29-00 p.4984.41}}requirements in 12 C.F.R.
§ 344.3(a)(2) through (4) and the securities trading procedures in
§ 344.8(a)(1) through
(3). The relevant calculations for purposes of the exemption in
§ 344.2(a)(1) involve
several provisions of Part 344:
Section 344.2(a)(2), which states that the record
keeping requirements of Section 344.4 do not apply to banks effecting
less than 500 government securities transactions per year;
Section 344.3(m), which excludes from the definition of
the term "security" deposit accounts (§ 344.3(m)(1)) and
certificates of deposit that qualify as "any note, draft, bill of
exchange, or bankers acceptance which has a maturity at the time of
issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace or
any renewal thereof" (§ 344.3(m)(5)); and
Section 344.2(a)(1), which states that the requirements
of §§ 344.4(a)(2) through (4) and 344.8(a)(1) through (3) do not
apply to a bank effecting an average of fewer than 200 securities
transactions per year for customers over the prior three calendar
years.