OPM Seal
[…] JURISDICTION ... USERRA

Jeffrey N. Thomsen v. Department of Treasury, No. 98-3255 (Fed. Cir. March 5, 1999)

Holdings

Membership in the U.S. Army Reserves (Ready Reserves) is not a benefit of employment. A clear nexus between an allegedly denied benefit and one's employment is an essential component of a USERRA claim that involves a denial of a benefit of employment.

Summary

The agency maintained a policy that prohibited employees of the Uniformed Division (UD) from membership in the United States Army Reserves (Ready Reserves). These employees occupied "key" positions under Title 32 CFR § 44.5(10)(b)(2)(I), which allows agency heads to designate employees that "occupy positions that cannot be vacated during a national emergency or mobilization without severely impairing the capability of their agency to function effectively."

The appellant, who was a member of the UD, was also an active member of the Ready Reserves. The Army transferred the appellant to inactive status upon learning from the agency that the appellant was considered a "key" employee. The appellant filed a complaint with the Department of Labor.