Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] While newly codified in section 2.309(f)(1), these are the same procedural standards that long have governed admissibility of contentions in NRC adjudications.9

As for the substantive standards applicable in this proceeding, 10 C.F.R. §50.82 governs the termination of a power reactor license. Under subsection (a)(9) of that section, a license termination application must be supported by an LTP. The provisions of 10 C.F.R. §§50.82(a)(9)(ii)(A)-(H) and 50.82(a)(10) govern an adjudication (such as this) involving the adequacy of an LTP. The first of these two subsections requires the licensee to include the following in its LTP:

(A) A site characterization;

(B) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities;

(C) Plans for site remediation;

(D) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey;

(E) A description of the end use of the site, if restricted;

(F)An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; ...

(G) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to §51.53, describing any new information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee’s proposed termination activities; [and]

(H) Identification of parts, if any, of the facility or site that were released for use before approval of the [LTP]10

Section 50.82(a)(10) provides an additional, and far more general, test for LTPs: they must demonstrate “that the remainder of decommissioning activities will be performed in accordance with the regulations . . . , will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and will not have a significant effect on the quality of the environment.” These criteria bound the potential procedural and substantive issues in an adjudication of an LTP’s legal adequacy.11

B. Significance of Ongoing Nature of License Termination Activities