Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] The Licensing Board will hear oral arguments on May 19, 2003, and thereafter will rule on whether a further evidentiary hearing is warranted.

MFP is the lead intervenor in this proceeding, and UCS describes itself as "a nonprofit partnership of scientists and citizens" who seek "practical environmental solutions."(2) Together, the organizations filed a petition for rulemaking ("Petition") on April 28, 2003. MFP requested that the Commission suspend this licensing proceeding while it considers the Petition. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d), a petitioner for rulemaking "may request the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking."(3)

II. DISCUSSION