Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] 5 CLI-05-27, 62 NRC ___ (Nov. 21, 2005).

6 State of Nevada's Brief in Response to Department of Energy's Appeal from the Board's September 22, 2005 Order (October 13, 2005); State of Nevada's Response to NRC Staff's Appeal of the PAPO's September 22 Order and its Request for a Stay (Oct. 13, 2005).

7 NEI Brief in Support of the Appeal of the Department of Energy from the PAPO Board's September 22, 2005 Memorandum and Order (Oct. 13, 2005) ("NEI Brief"). The Commission grants NEI's motion to file its brief.

8 Nuclear Waste Policy Act ("NWPA") of 1982, § 114(d), 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (2000). The statute allows the Commission to extend the deadline by an additional year. Id.

9 10 C.F.R. § 2.1000 et seq.

10 10 C.F.R. § 2.1001.

11 CLI-05-27, 62 NRC at ___, slip op. at 2, citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.1001.

12 "Topical Guidelines means the set of topics set forth in Regulatory Guide 3.69, Topical Guidelines for the Licensing Support System, which are intended to serve as guidance on the scope of 'documentary material'." Id.

13 DOE certified its LSN collection on June 30, 2004. That certification was challenged and subsequently struck. See LBP-04-20, 60 NRC at 300. The NRC Staff certified its collection on July 30, 2004. The NRC Staff's certification was not challenged.

14 10 C.F.R. § 2.1003(b).