Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] /RA/

________________________

Annette L. Vietti-Cook
Secretary of the Commission

Dated at Rockville, Maryland,
this 2nd day of February, 2006.


1 Commissioner Jaczko has recused himself from this matter, and did not participate in today's decision.

2 62 NRC 478 (2005). "Licensing Support Network means the combined system that makes documentary material available electronically to parties, potential parties, and interested governmental participants to a proceeding for a construction authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository at a geologic repository operations area ...." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1001. The LSN is housed at the Commission within a separate organization that is independent of the NRC Staff. Responsibility for maintaining the LSN is assigned to the LSN Administrator. "LSN Administrator means the person within the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission responsible for coordinating access to and the integrity of data available on the Licensing Support Network. The LSN Administrator shall not be in any organizational unit that either represents the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission staff as a party to the high-level waste repository licensing proceeding or is a part of the management chain reporting to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards. For the purposes of this subpart, the organizational unit within the NRC selected to be the LSN Administrator shall not be considered to be a party to the proceeding." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1001.

3 DOE Notice of Appeal from the PAPO Board's September 22, 2005 Order (Oct. 3, 2005); DOE Brief on Appeal from the PAPO Board's September 22, 2005 Order (Oct. 3, 2005) ("DOE Brief").