Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us | ![]() |
[…] We have expressly left it to the Board to determine whether the specific security measures Duke has proposed in its application are adequate.13 Moreover, we made the security-related comments that BREDL dislikes in the course of deciding a need-to-know dispute that was before us. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.905(d), the Board, as it did here, "may certify to the Commission for its consideration and determination any questions relating to access to Restricted Data or National Security Information" arising in an adjudicatory context. 14 To resolve such questions, we sometimes must consider matters that arguably touch on the merits.15 An actual merits decision comes only after an adequate record is developed.