Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] 34. See Linda R. S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973) ("[A] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.") See also Doyle v. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n, 998 F.2d 1559, 1566-67 (10th Cir. 1993).

35. Section 30.7(b) steers Farmer to his possible individual remedy for the discrimination through an administrative proceeding in the Department of Labor. Also, if Farmer believes the Confirmatory Order does not go far enough to remedy the whistleblower situation at ADOT, he can file a petition with the NRC under 10 C.F.R. § 2.206. That section provides that "any person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper." 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a).

36. See generally Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985).

37. Maine Yankee, CLI-04-05, 59 NRC at 56, citing Bellotti.

38. In that event, a petitioner who supports the order could have standing. See Sequoyah Fuels Corp.