Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Fiser's involvement in the "filter change-out scenario."

b. The Parties' Positions

TVA complains that the Board's Initial Decision was based in part on three "protected activities" that the Staff had not identified in the Notice of Violation -- Mr. Fiser's participation in the resolution of the two previously-identified safety issues (regarding data trending and diesel generator fuel oil storage tanks), the 1996 DOL complaint, and the letter to Senator Sasser. TVA claims that the Board's consideration of these unnoticed matters was prejudicial error.87

In support, TVA refers us to 10 C.F.R. § 2.205(a) which requires the Staff to "serve a written notice of violation upon the person charged" and "specify the date or dates, facts, and nature of the alleged act or omission with which the person is charged." TVA also relies on Radiation Technology,88 which held that the Staff is "require[d] [to] give licensees written notice of specific violations and consider their responses in deciding whether penalties are warranted."89 TVA asserts that the Board ignored these procedural safeguards and