Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Reg. 35,467, 35,468 (July 5, 2001) (emphasis added). See also Order Imposing Civil Monetary Penalty, 66 Fed. Reg. 27,166, 27,167 (May 16, 2001).

Although both the cursory nature of the Order Imposing Civil Monetary Penalty and its reliance on the Notice of Violation made the above-quoted reference to the Notice of Violation appropriate, we would not ordinarily consider the Notice of Violation to be the appropriate document for establishing the scope of an enforcement proceeding. Section 2.205(d) provides that the Staff shall "consider[] ... the answer" to a Notice of Violation and only then shall "issue an order dismissing the proceeding or imposing, mitigating, or remitting the civil penalty." Likewise, the 1971 Statement of Considerations for section 2.205 states that " a request for a hearing need not be made until after an answer to a notice of violation has been filed and an order imposing a civil penalty entered by the [Staff]." Final Rule, "Civil Penalties," 36 Fed.