Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] 11. 10 C.F.R. § 2.714a(c).

12. We often refer to the Statement of Considerations as an aid in interpreting our regulations. For section 2.714a, however, the Statement of Considerations is not illuminating. See 37 Fed. Reg. 28,710-28,711 (Dec. 29, 1972). We also note that there is no material change in the language of the corresponding regulation in our new rules. The new rule is 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c): "An order granting a petition to intervene and/or request for hearing is appealable by a party other than the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request/petition should have been wholly denied." 69 Fed. Reg. at 2241.

13. Long Island Lighting Co. (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), ALAB-861, 25 NRC 129, 136 (1987) (emphasis in original, citations omitted).