Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] He viewed the Motion to Supplement as an addendum to the motion to reopen rather than as a separate motion to reopen,37and therefore permissible.  We need not decide how best to characterize the Motion to Supplement, because, as we indicate below, the arguments in the motion and statements in the accompanying affidavit do not show a safety issue warranting further inquiry.

II.         LEGAL FRAMEWORK

           Our regulations, in 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(4), provide that we may grant a petition for review at our discretion, “giving due weight to the existence of a substantial question with respect to the following considerations”:

(i)         A finding of material fact is clearly erroneous or in conflict with a finding as to the same fact in a
            different proceeding;

(ii)        A necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to
            established law;