Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] different proceeding;

(ii)        A necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to
            established law;

(iii)       A substantial and important question of law, policy, or discretion has been raised;

(iv)       The conduct of the proceeding involved a prejudicial procedural error; or

(v)        Any other consideration which the Commission may deem to be in the public interest.

Motions to reopen are governed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.326, which provides:

(a)        A motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the
            following criteria are satisfied:

 (1)       The motion must be timely.  However, an exceptionally grave issue may be
             considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented;

 (2)        The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and

 (3)        The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would
             have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.

(b)        The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for
             the movant’s claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied.  Affidavits
             must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the
            disciplines appropriate to the issues raised.  Evidence contained in affidavits must meet the
            admissibility standards of this subpart.  Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a
            specific explanation of why it has been met.  When multiple allegations are involved, the movant
            must identify with particularity each issue it seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or
            technical bases which it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in paragraph
            (a) of this section.

             . . .

(d)        A motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties
            must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c).

           As subsection (d) makes clear, where a motion to reopen proposes a contention not previously part of the proceeding, the requirements for late-filed contentions set out in
10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) must also be satisfied.