Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Nevada opposes DOE’s appeal.3

           Nye County filed a motion for leave4 to file an amicus curiae brief, together with its amicus brief,5 in support of DOE’s appeal.  Nevada opposed Nye County’s amicus motion.6

           We affirm the PAPO Board’s decision to deny DOE’s motion to strike.  We also deny Nye County’s motion for leave to file an amicus curiae brief.

I.          DOE’S MOTION TO STRIKE NEVADA’S CERTIFICATION

           Subject to certain exclusions, our regulation, at 10 C.F.R. § 2.1003, requires other (that is, non-NRC Staff7) potential parties, interested governmental participants and parties to “make available no later than ninety days after the DOE certification of compliance . . . all documentary material (including circulated drafts but excluding preliminary drafts) generated by, or at the direction of, or acquired by, a potential party, interested governmental participant or party.”8 Our regulations, at 10 C.F.R. § 2.1009, further require potential parties, interested governmental participants, and parties to certify that they have established procedures for implementing the requirements of § 2.1003, that they have trained their personnel to comply with these procedures,