Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] We agree with the Board that "the duty to produce documentary material applies only to documents and information in existence at the time . . . initial certification occurs, and [our regulations do not impose a requirement that DOE, or any other party, . . . delay certification until all documentary material that it intends to rely on is finished and complete."23  As the Board notes, § 2.1003's reference to "all documentary material (including circulated drafts but excluding preliminary drafts) generated by, or at the direction of, or acquired by" clearly "conveys that possession or control of the documentary material is a pre-requisite [to the duty to produce it."24  Thus, as our regulations indicate and as the PAPO Board held, at the time it made its initial certification, DOE was required to place on the LSN only extant information upon