Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Nevada also filed a motion for leave to file a reply and a reply brief.6  DOE,7 the NRC Staff,8 and NEI9 answered opposing Nevada's motion for leave to file a reply (but requesting the opportunity to respond should Nevada be allowed to file its reply).

            We agree with the PAPO Board's decision denying Nevada's motion to strike, and therefore, affirm its decision for the reasons it gives.  We also deny Nevada's motion to file a reply.

I.        NEVADA'S MOTION TO STRIKE DOE'S CERTIFICATION

            Subject to certain exclusions, 10 C.F.R. § 2.1003 requires DOE to "make available, no later than six months in advance of submitting its license application for a geologic repository . . . all documentary material (including circulated drafts but excluding preliminary drafts) generated by, or at the direction of, or acquired by" DOE.10  Explicitly among the exclusions to this requirement is documentary material that falls under 10 C.F.R. § 2.1003(e), specifically, "any additional material created after the time of . . . initial certification."11

"Documentary material" is defined to include three categories: