Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] (Staff Response at 15.)

44 Contention 1, paragraph (a)(vi), SLOMFP Petition at 8.

45 Contention 1, paragraph (a)(vii), id.

46 Contention 1, paragraph (a)(viii), id. at 8-9 (emphasis added).

47 SLOMFP Reply at 14, citing Final Rule, Design Basis Threat, 72 Fed. Reg. 12,705, 12,713 (March 19, 2007).

48 SLOMFP Petition at 7.

49 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b).  Of course, the applicability of the CEQ's regulations to our activities is not without limitation.  While the Commission's "policy [is] to take account of the regulations of the [CEQ] voluntarily. . . " (10 C.F.R. § 51.10(a)), this policy is tempered by the Commission's overriding "responsibility as an independent regulatory agency for protecting the radiological health and safety of the public" as the Commission conducts its licensing and associated regulatory functions (10 C.F.R. § 51.10(b)).

50 Staff Response at 13.