Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] The Staff's position is that this contention is outside the scope of the proceeding, that NEPA does not require a demonstration of compliance with NIPP, and that SLOMFP's contention is unsupported and inadmissible.

In reply, SLOMFP argues that it is well-established that NEPA obligates federal agencies to evaluate all of the environmental effects of their actions, not only those regulated under their own statutes, citing a Ninth Circuit case to support this proposition.103  SLOMFP points to the NRC's own regulations, specifically 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d), which requires an environmental impact statement to give "[d]ue consideration" to "compliance with environmental quality standards and requirements that have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection."104  Relying on the NRC's commitment as a signatory to the NIPP, SLOMFP argues that the supplemental environmental assessment should address the NIPP.  Moreover, SLOMFP's expert witness questions whether the storage casks, designed to withstand natural forces, can protect against weapons