Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] SLOMFP argues that the standards for AEA-derived security requirements and NEPA environmental evaluations differ.  See, e.g., Limerick Ecology Action, Inc. v. NRC, 869 F.2d 719, 741 (3d Cir. 1989).  According to SLOMFP, the AEA-derived design basis threat rule focuses on the licensee's ability to defend against threats that the NRC believes it is reasonable or feasible for a licensee to defend against,47 while NEPA looks at whether the threat is foreseeable, independent of the licensee's ability to defend against it.  SLOMFP points to a CEQ rule, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(3),48 calling on agencies to include "a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment" where "'reasonably foreseeable' includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason."49  To counter SLOMFP's argument, the Staff maintains that it provided the specifics it could (without disclosing Safeguards Information, SUNSI, or Classified Information) to show how it applied existing analyses to its NEPA analysis.