Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] However, because we rest our decision on the patent inadmissibility of the issues Mr. Darke seeks to raise, we need not inquire closely into the question of his standing.

5. Request for Hearing at 2-3; Third Supplement, dated Feb. 22, 2000, passim.

6. See Request for Hearing at 3, 4, 6; Third Supplement at 7 [misnumbered as page 4]. Mr. Darke's Request for Hearing (at 3, 4) quotes both the Proposed Subpart M Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. 48,644 (Sept. 11, 1998), and Section 184 [miscited as Section 84] of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2234, to the effect that "no license ... shall be transferred ... unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this Act." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Darke attributes this purported failure to the absence of an application. Request for Hearing at 4.