Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] c. Would require increased NRC resources in the short term to prepare the interpretation and coordinate with other affected Federal agencies and the States.

d. Difficulties may arise in defining and implementing the concept - "processing primarily for recovery of uranium and/or thorium," although the experience gained in implementing the uranium mill tailings legislation may be helpful.

4.2.6  Add a Definition of the Word "Ore" to 10 CFR Part 40

The definition of source material in Part 40 (Section 40.4) reads as follows: " Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material does not include special nuclear material." The word "ore" is not defined in Part 40 or in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.