Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] The primary difference from the 1946 Act is the deletion of the phrase: "peculiarly essential to the production of fissionable material," although the concept was embodied in Section 61 of the 1954 Act. Section 62 of the 1954 Act states, as did the 1946 Act, that "...licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant." To conform with the 1954 Act, the Commission revised the definition of source material in 10 CFR Part 40 (Section 40.4) to read as follows: "Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material does not include special nuclear material" (26 FR 284, January 14, 1961). The change in the source material definition also added the phrase "any physical or chemical form" to the first part of the definition.