Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Under this option, a definition of the word "ore" would be added to 10 CFR Part 40 such that materials falling within the definition of ore and containing less than 0.05%, by weight, uranium or thorium are not source material as defined in Part 40 and are thus outside the scope of NRC regulation. (Note: Under the Act, the NRC is given the authority to determine the concentration value for the ore.) In defining the word "ore", care must be taken not to affect the definition of byproduct material contained in Section 40.4 of 10 CFR Part 40 which is "the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content, including discrete surface wastes resulting from uranium solution extraction processes." To accomplish the objective, "ore" could be defined as "any natural or native matter that may be mined and treated for the extraction of any of its constituents or any chemical mixture, compound, solution, or alloy."