Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] To do the test, a doctor asks the patient to swallow the capsule with 30 mls of water. After 15 minutes the patient blows 2 liters of breath into a collection bag (a mylar balloon) which is mailed to a testing laboratory. If 14C-CO2 more than twice background is present in the breath sample, then the patient must be infected with H. pylori.

1.2  Current NRC Regulations

In 10 CFR Part 32, "Specific Domestic Licenses To Manufacture or Transfer Certain Items Containing Byproduct Materials," § 32.72, "Manufacture, preparation, or transfer for commercial distribution of radioactive drugs containing byproduct material for medical use under Part 35," provides for commercial distribution of radioactive drugs containing byproduct material for use by persons authorized pursuant to Part 35. Thus, the regulations currently would permit Part 32 licensees to commercially distribute capsules containing 1 µCi of 14C-urea to persons authorized