Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] In 10 CFR Part 35, "Medical Use of Byproduct Material," sets forth radiation safety requirements, including requirements for the training and experience of authorized user physicians to assure the safe possession and use of radioactive drugs containing byproduct material.

Existing exemptions for use of byproduct material in § 30.14, "Exemption concentrations" and § 32.18, "Manufacture, distribution and transfer of exempt quantities of byproduct material: Requirements for license," do not permit the exempt transfer of byproduct material contained in any food, beverage, cosmetic, drug, or any product designed for ingestion or inhalation by, or application to, a human being.

Therefore, under current regulations, the 14C-urea capsules must be used under a Part 35 license.