Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] 9.4 10 CFR 32.17: Resins Containing Scandium-46 And Designed For Sand-consolidation in Oil Wells

Under 10 CFR 30.16, persons who manufacture or initially transfer or distribute resins containing scandium-46 to persons exempt from licensing must be licensed pursuant to � 32.17 or equivalent regulations of an Agreement State and must submit for review the product information as required in this section.

Appendix K contains a checklist for NRC's use in reviewing exempt distribution product license applications.

9.5 10 CFR 32.18: Exempt Quantities

Section 32.18(a), 10 CFR Part 32, "Manufacture, distribution and transfer of exempt quantities of byproduct material: Requirements for license," authorizes an exemption to persons who receive, possess, use, transfer, own, or acquire byproduct material in individual quantities not exceeding limits set in �.71, Schedule B. This exemption allows persons to receive, possess, use, own, or acquire small quantities of byproduct material and to