Skip ACF banner and navigation
[…] Florida has taken this option. The state legislature has passed several Domestic Violence related mandates. Section 445.006 (6) (a), F.S., mandates that Workforce Florida, Inc., include strategies in their Strategic Plan that foster the provision of support services to reduce the incidence and effects of domestic violence on individuals and children in families receiving cash assistance.

•Section 414.0252 (4), F.S. defines domestic violence as: “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense that results in the physical injury or death of one family or household member by another.” To further assist domestic violence victims, the Florida Legislature passed several initiatives that identify various services and considerations to assist these victims become more self-sufficient including the following statutory references: