ATF Ruling 77-33
[…] The holding was founded on the applicable provisions of law and regulations as found in (1) 26 U.S.C. 5001 (tax rate for distilled spirits), (2) 26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(6)(A) (definition of distilled spirits which includes all dilutions and mixtures containing ethyl alcohol), (3) 27 CFR 201.11 (which repeats the definition of distilled spirits in the law but which eliminates denatured spirits), (4) 26 U.S.C. 5041 (tax rates for wine) and (5) 27 CFR 251.11 (which defines wine for the purposes of importation and which includes "flavored or sweetened fortified or unfortified wines, by whatever name sold or offered for sale, containing not over 24 percent alcohol by volume").

Although the term "fortified or unfortified wine" is not defined in present law or regulations, 26 U.S.C. 5382(b)(2) provides for the addition of wine spirits to domestic wine if the spirits added are produced from the same kind of fruit that were used to produce the wine.