Rev. Ruling 66-129
[…] Permission has been requested for the removal of cigars, cigarettes, and cigarette papers and tubes, without payment of tax, for delivery to military and naval bases and establishments in the United States for distribution to officers and enlisted personnel at special and holiday dinners and at recreational activities.

While such articles are intended for gratuitous distribution, the funds with which the articles would be purchasedare derived from donations by officers and enlisted personnel to club or camp funds and from profits from post or base exchanges.

Section 7510 of Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides as follows:

The privilege existing by provision of law on December 1, 1873, or thereafter of purchasing supplies of goods imported from foreign countries for the use of the United States, duty free, shall be extended, under such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, to all articles of domestic production which are subject to tax by the provisions of this title.