GAB Decision 779
[…] The
argument
implied that it would be unfair to impose the policy prior to
that
definitive ruling.
2. Analysis.
We agree that the deferral letter cannot be considered actual notice
of
the Agency's policy. We find it significant that HCFA did not
correctly
identify the tax, thus leaving open the possibility that the
deferral
reflected a misunderstanding, not a new policy. But even if
the letter
had correctly identified the tax, we do not believe that a
deferral
letter is the appropriate vehicle for announcing policy. The
deferral
regulations at 45 CFR 201.15, cited in the letter to Hawaii, state
that
deferral action means "the process of suspending payment . . .
pending
the receipt and analysis of further information relating to
the
allowability of the claim. . . ." Thus, it is clear that the
deferral
was not a final HCFA decision and could not be considered actual
notice
of a policy since HCFA might well reverse its position after
further
review.
For the same reason, we conclude that neither the first nor
subsequent