GAB Decision 777
[…] Actually,
this statement appeared in an internal memorandum, drafted by
an
attorney advising the Inspector General's Office (which is not part
of
HCFA) in 1981 -- after the audit period and well after AT-78-104
was
issued to the states. /7/
The Administrator of HCFA provided a
detailed explanation of the terms
"rehabilitation" and "habilitation" in
IN RE Reconsideration of the
Disapproval of Ohio Medicaid State Plan
Transmittal, Appellant's Pre-Hearing
Submission, pp. 11c-23c. In that
decision, the Administrator determined
that rehabilitative services,
which are defined in 42 CFR 440.130(d) as "any
medical or remedial
services recommended by a physician or other licensed
practitioner of
the healing arts, . . . for maximum reduction of physical or
mental
disability and restoration of recipient to his best possible
functional
level," are specifically included within the definition of
"medical
assistance" in the Act and, therefore, are covered under the
Medicaid
program irrespective of the setting in which provided. The
reason is
that these services are designed to restore skills lost as a result
of
disease or injury.