Louisiana Department of Health and Human Resources, DAB No. 188 (1981)
[…] State's estoppel argument. The Board notes, moreover, that the March 24
letter clearly caused no injury to the State with respect to the period
February 1 to March 24, 1976. Any loss of FFP to the State during that
period was caused by the State's own actions in failing to follow
Federal requirements, not by reliance on statements contained in the
March 24 letter.

Court Order

The question remains whether the April 19, 1976 injunction operates
to require the Federal government to provide FFP during any portion of
the period February 1 through May 11, 1976.

The Agency's regulations at 45 CFR 205.10(b)(3) make FFP available
for "payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public
assistance programs made in accordance with a court order."

The Board has previously applied Sec. 205.10(b)(3), in the context of
continued FFP during provider appeals. Ohio Department of Publc Health,
Decision No. 173, April 30, 1981, p. 11-12. Ohio concerned the effect
of a court order which required the State to continue making payments to