Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner also asserted that,
while a rate of
$75 per hour might have been reasonable when the
Department's initial rule
was promulgated in 1983, in 1991 that rate
"would not fully compensate a
client for hiring even the most
inexperienced lawyer at most major urban law
firms." Petitioner's
memorandum dated 1/7/92, p. 9. Thus, in
Petitioner's view, if
reimbursement is limited to $75 per hour, the effect
would be to "render
consideration of any special factors an exercise in
futility . . . ."
Id. (emphasis in original).
At issue here is the proper construction of the language in
section
504(b)(1)(A) which states that "attorney . . . fees shall not be
awarded
in excess of $75 per hour unless the agency determines by
regulation
that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor . .
.
justifies a higher fee." 4/ In our view, this language is clear on
its
face: attorney fees are limited to $75 per hour unless the
agency
issues a regulation which permits the award of a higher fee based on
an
increase in the cost of living or some special factor. There is
nothing
in this language which requires the agency to issue a
regulation
permitting a higher fee; instead, the general prohibition on fees
in
excess of $75 per hour stands "unless" there is an agency
regulation
which permits a higher fee. Thus, the award of a higher fee
in this
case cannot reasonably be based on the theory that the
Department
defaulted on an obligation to provide for higher fees. 5/
Moreover, although the language in section 504(c)(1) stating that
"each
agency shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the submission
and
consideration of applications for an award of fees" expressly
requires
that each agency issue implementing regulations, there is no
indication
that these regulations must provide for the award of fees in
excess of
$75 per hour. In addition, the legislative history of this
section does