Department of Health and Human Services
[…] "Fees and other expenses" are defined as:
the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses . . . and
reasonable
attorney or agent fees (the amount of fees awarded under
this
section shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the
kind
and quality of the services furnished, except that . .
.
attorney or agent fees shall not be awarded in excess of $75
per
hour unless the agency determines by regulation that an
increase
in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the
limited
availability of qualified attorneys or agents for
the
proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.)
5 U.S.C. .504(b)(1)(A).
Section 504(c)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[a]fter
consultation
with the Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United
States,
each agency shall by rule establish uniform procedures for
the
submission and consideration of applications for an award of fees
and
other expenses."
Regulations implementing EAJA were promulgated by the Department of
Health
and Human Services (Department) on October 4, 1983. 45 C.F.R.
Part
13. Section 13.2 states that the regulations "apply to
adversary
adjudications pending before the Department between October 1, 1981
and