Department of Health and Human Services
[…] $25,850
instead of $43,916. Petitioner's Reply Brief in Response to
OIG's
Memorandum Opposing His Application for an Award of Attorney's Fees
and
Expenses, dated 5/13/91, p. 15. Subject to verification of this
amount
by the I.G., we therefore conclude that attorney fees should be
limited
to $25,850.
3. In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ did not consider the
contrary
holding in the April 30, 1990 decision of the Assistant
Inspector
General for Management and Policy in M.M. Cassim, M.D., Docket
No.
HIP-000-01-0017.
4. The language quoted establishes a limit on the general rule
in
section 504(b)(1)(A) that attorney fees "shall be awarded at
prevailing
market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished .
. . ."
Neither party relied on this language in support of its
position,
however.
5. This view of the statute is supported by model rules issued by
the
Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) for the
guidance
of federal agencies in implementing EAJA. The preamble to the
model