Department of Health and Human Services
[…] for children in foster care homes or child care
institutions (section
472); adoption assistance payments (section 473); and
payments "found
necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient
administration
of the State plan . . ." The last category,
expenditures for plan
administration, is subdivided to cover the cost of
training state
personnel to administer the IV-E program and all other
administrative
expenditures. Section 474 (a)(3).
This appeal concerns the latter subcategory of IV-E
administrative
expenditures. The implementing regulation for the
funding of these
expenditures, 45 C.F.R. 1356.60, provides:
(c) Federal matching funds for other State and
local
administrative expenditures for foster care and
adoption
assistance under title IV-E. Federal financial
participation is
available at the rate of fifty percent (50%) for
administrative
expenditures necessary for the proper and
efficient
administration of the title IV-E State plan. The
State's cost
allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated
and
claimed under this program. . . . (2) The following are
examples
of allowable administrative costs necessary for
the
administration of the foster care program: (i) Referral
to
services; (ii) Preparation for and participation
in
judicial determinations; (iii) Placement of the
child;
(iv) Development of the case plan; (v) Case
reviews;
(vi) Case management and supervision; (vii)
Recruitment
and licensing of foster homes and institutions;
(viii)
Rate setting; and (ix) A proportionate share of
related
agency overhead.
Factual Background
Montana stated that it investigates all reports of suspected child
abuse
and neglect. Montana maintained that the claims at issue here
represent
only those reports that are substantiated, concern Title IV-E
eligible
children, and result in foster care placement. In this